Updated September 28, 2026 · VaultCue Editorial Team
Empower Personal Dashboard vs Insignis Cash
Empower Personal Dashboard
Higher score in this comparison
Insignis Cash
Empower Personal Dashboard vs Insignis Cash: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Headline rate | 3.5% | 4.4% to 4.61%Higher |
| Minimum deposit | $0 | £0 |
| Deposit protection | FDIC up to USD 250,000 | FSCS up to GBP 85,000 |
| Access terms | Easy access like a checking account; deposit and withdraw through the Empower Dashboard via website and mobile app | Easy access, notice and fixed-term deposits up to 5 years |
| Term | Not confirmed | 6 to 60 months |
| Monthly fee | $0 | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Rate type (Variable), Account kind (Cash management).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Founded is lower at Empower Personal Dashboard: 2014 vs 2017.
- Headline rate is higher at Insignis Cash: 4.4% to 4.61% vs 3.5%.
- Pricing model: only Empower Personal Dashboard offers No monthly fee.
- Pricing model: only Insignis Cash offers Fixed rate.
Our verdict on each
Empower Personal Dashboard
Empower Personal Dashboard is a cash-management account for US savers who want their money reachable like a current account while it still earns interest. It pays a variable rate of 3.5%, takes a $0 minimum, and keeps the balance covered by FDIC up to USD 250,000.
Insignis Cash
Insignis Cash suits UK savers who want a cash management account with a low entry point and FSCS cover, and not those chasing a locked rate. The headline rate of 4.4% to 4.61% is the number that decides it, and the variable rate type decides how long it lasts.
Score breakdown
| Area | Empower Personal Dashboard | Insignis Cash |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.3 | 9.5HigherHeadline rate of 4.4% to 4.61% on a £0 minimum deposit, with terms of 6 to 60 and a variable rate. |
| Offer | 9.2 | 9.3Higher |
| Trust | 8.5Higher | 8.3 |
What it costs in practice
10,000 saved for 12 months
Empower Personal Dashboard
350
3.5% of 10,000
Insignis Cash
440 to 461
4.4% to 4.61% of 10,000
Insignis Cash comes out 111 higher in this example.
Excludes monthly fee (not stated by Insignis Cash). Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it. Facts checked September 26, 2026.
Positions in our rankings
| Ranking | Empower Personal Dashboard | Insignis Cash |
|---|---|---|
| Savings accounts | 24 of 1420 | 338 of 1420 |
| Cash management accounts | 6 of 45 | 13 of 45 |
A third option
Finom has headline rate at 5%, against 3.5% for Empower Personal Dashboard and 4.4% to 4.61% for Insignis Cash.
Finom reviewEvery fact side by side
| Fact | Empower Personal Dashboard | Insignis Cash |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | No monthly fee | Fixed rate |
| Legal entity | Empower Annuity Insurance Company of America | Insignis Asset Management Limited |
| Headquarters | United States | United Kingdom |
| Founded | 2014Lower | 2017 |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre | Email, Phone, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Empower Personal Dashboard | Insignis Cash | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headline rate | 3.5%above the median | 4.4% to 4.61%above the median | 3.25% |
| Term | Not confirmed | 6 to 60 monthshighest quarter | 24 |
| Monthly fee | $0at the median | Not confirmed | $0 |
Median across 658 listed accounts.
Pros and cons
Empower Personal Dashboard
Pros
- Access is easy: deposits and withdrawals run through the Empower Dashboard on the website and in the mobile app, with no term to serve.
- Deposits are held by Empower Annuity Insurance Company of America and covered by FDIC up to USD 250,000.
- The provider has run since 2014 and is based in the United States.
Cons
- The variable rate type means the 3.5% headline can move, so nothing is locked in for a term.
- Support runs on email, phone and help centre, with no chat or community channel listed.
- Cash management is a narrow field at 4.1% of the site mix, and every brand in the 45 brand cash-management ranking is a payment institution.
Insignis Cash
Pros
- The minimum deposit is £0, so there is no floor to clear before you can start.
- The headline rate of 4.4% to 4.61% sits above the 3.3% listed at PayPal Colombia.
- Deposits are covered by the FSCS scheme, listed as FSCS up to GBP 85,000.
Cons
- The rate type is variable while the listed model is fixed rate, so treat 4.4% to 4.61% as a figure that can move rather than a return locked across 6 to 60.
- Choosing a notice or fixed-term deposit ties that money up for 6 to 60 instead of leaving it on easy access terms.
- The account is grouped as cash management, which suits holding cash but sits on a different shelf from the easy-access savings accounts most rate comparisons come from.
Who each suits
Empower Personal Dashboard
Who it suits
- US households, since the provider is based in the United States and the money is held by Empower Annuity Insurance Company of America.
- Savers who want a working balance that still earns interest, with dashboard access rather than a term commitment.
- People comfortable watching a variable rate and reading the 3.5% figure before they commit.
Who should look elsewhere
- AXI Card Tarjeta y Credito, if its 21.59% headline rate on a credit product fits you better than a cash balance earning 3.5%.
- Plazo ES, which lists 24.19%, for anyone chasing the biggest headline figure rather than a savings balance.
- PayPal Colombia, whose 3.3% sits below the 3.5% paid here.
Insignis Cash
Who it suits
- UK savers who put cover first, since deposit protection is listed as FSCS up to GBP 85,000.
- People who need easy access for one pot and a longer lock of 6 to 60 for another, from the same provider.
- Readers who want a named UK company behind the money: Insignis Asset Management Limited, founded in 2017.
Who should look elsewhere
- Not for the highest headline figure on the site: Plazo ES lists 24.19% and AXI Card Tarjeta y Credito 21.59%, well above the 4.4% to 4.61% here.
- Not for savers who will settle for a lower number: PayPal Colombia lists 3.3% against 4.4% to 4.61% at Insignis Cash, so you trade some yield for the wider set of deposit terms.
Country by country
| Country | Empower Personal Dashboard | Insignis Cash |
|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | No | Yes |
| United States | Yes | No |
Questions about each
Empower Personal Dashboard
What rate does the account pay?+
The account pays a variable rate, and the current headline figure is 3.5%. Because the rate type is variable, that number can rise or fall with market rates, so treat it as a starting point rather than a locked deal. The site median for headline rates is 3%.
Is there a monthly fee or a minimum deposit?+
The monthly fee is $0, the same as the site median of €0, and the minimum deposit is $0. On minimum deposit it ranks 1 of 370 brands, so a small balance is enough to open one.
Insignis Cash
What is the minimum deposit, and can I start small?+
The minimum deposit is £0, so there is no floor to clear before you start. Deposits come as easy access, notice and fixed-term options, and fixed terms run 6 to 60. On minimum deposit the account ranks 1 of 370 brands on the site.
Is my money protected?+
Money is covered by the FSCS scheme, listed as FSCS up to GBP 85,000, so the protection comes with a cap you can read. The provider operates under the Financial Conduct Authority's Payment Services Regulations permission, recorded as 813442 for the UK. Hold on to the cap and the licence, since they answer different questions about the same balance.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
Related by the facts
Empower Personal Dashboard
Insignis Cash