Updated September 28, 2026 · VaultCue Editorial Team

Insignis Cash vs KDI Save

Insignis Cash scores 9.0 and KDI Save 9.0 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Insignis Cash

Insignis Cash

Higher score in this comparison

9.0/10
KDI Save

KDI Save

9.0/10

Insignis Cash vs KDI Save: the differences

Insignis Cash vs KDI Save
CompareInsignis CashInsignis CashReviewSee alternativesSee alternativesKDI SaveKDI SaveReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Headline rate4.4% to 4.61%Higher2.88% to 3.88%
Rate typeVariableFixed
Minimum deposit£0MYR 100
Access termsEasy access, notice and fixed-term deposits up to 5 yearsNo lock-in, withdraw anytime without charges, credited in 1-2 working days, daily returns
Term6 to 60 monthsNot confirmed
Deposit protectionFSCS up to GBP 85,000Not confirmed
Monthly feeNot confirmedMYR 0

Same on both: Account kind (Cash management).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Headline rate is higher at Insignis Cash: 4.4% to 4.61% vs 2.88% to 3.88%.
  • Support channels: only KDI Save offers Community.
  • Pricing model: only KDI Save offers No monthly fee.

Our verdict on each

Insignis Cash

Insignis Cash suits UK savers who want a cash management account with a low entry point and FSCS cover, and not those chasing a locked rate. The headline rate of 4.4% to 4.61% is the number that decides it, and the variable rate type decides how long it lasts.

Read the full Insignis Cash review

KDI Save

KDI Save suits savers in Malaysia who want a cash management balance that pays a fixed return with no lock-in. Its overall score of 3.9 reflects a straightforward account from Kenanga Investment Bank Berhad, with support over email, phone and help centre and a MYR 100 opening deposit.

Read the full KDI Save review

Score breakdown

Insignis Cash vs KDI Save
AreaInsignis CashKDI Save
Cost9.5HigherHeadline rate of 4.4% to 4.61% on a £0 minimum deposit, with terms of 6 to 60 and a variable rate.8.8Cost stays low: the monthly fee is MYR 0 and the account pays a fixed rate of 2.88% to 3.88%.
Offer9.39.3
Trust8.3Not confirmed

What it costs in practice

10,000 saved for 12 months

Insignis Cash

440 to 461

4.4% to 4.61% of 10,000

KDI Save

288 to 388

2.88% to 3.88% of 10,000

Insignis Cash comes out 73 higher in this example.

Excludes monthly fee (not stated by Insignis Cash). Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it. Facts checked September 26, 2026.

How they place

Insignis Cash vs KDI Save
RankingInsignis CashKDI Save
Savings accounts338 of 1420341 of 1420
Cash management accounts13 of 4514 of 45

Every fact side by side

Insignis Cash vs KDI Save
FactInsignis CashKDI Save
Pricing modelFixed rateNo monthly fee, Fixed rateCovers more
Legal entityInsignis Asset Management LimitedKenanga Investment Bank Berhad
HeadquartersUnited KingdomMalaysia
Founded2017Not confirmed
Support channelsEmail, Phone, Help centreEmail, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more

Where each stands against the rest

Insignis Cash vs KDI Save
FactInsignis CashKDI SaveMedian
Headline rate4.4% to 4.61%above the median2.88% to 3.88%above the median3.25
Term6 to 60 monthshighest quarterNot confirmed24
Monthly feeNot confirmedMYR 0at the medianMYR 0

Median across 658 listed accounts.

Pros and cons

Insignis Cash

Pros

  • The minimum deposit is £0, so there is no floor to clear before you can start.
  • The headline rate of 4.4% to 4.61% sits above the 3.3% listed at PayPal Colombia.
  • Deposits are covered by the FSCS scheme, listed as FSCS up to GBP 85,000.

Cons

  • The rate type is variable while the listed model is fixed rate, so treat 4.4% to 4.61% as a figure that can move rather than a return locked across 6 to 60.
  • Choosing a notice or fixed-term deposit ties that money up for 6 to 60 instead of leaving it on easy access terms.
  • The account is grouped as cash management, which suits holding cash but sits on a different shelf from the easy-access savings accounts most rate comparisons come from.

KDI Save

Pros

  • No lock-in, so you can withdraw at any time without charges, with returns credited daily
  • A MYR 100 minimum deposit keeps the entry point modest
  • Licensed by the Securities Commission of Malaysia under eCMSL/A0008/2007 and run by Kenanga Investment Bank Berhad

Cons

  • The MYR 100 opening deposit sits well above the €0.17 minimum across savings accounts
  • The fixed rate holds the return in place rather than following the variable rates common among cash management accounts

Who each suits

Insignis Cash

Who it suits

  • UK savers who put cover first, since deposit protection is listed as FSCS up to GBP 85,000.
  • People who need easy access for one pot and a longer lock of 6 to 60 for another, from the same provider.
  • Readers who want a named UK company behind the money: Insignis Asset Management Limited, founded in 2017.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Not for the highest headline figure on the site: Plazo ES lists 24.19% and AXI Card Tarjeta y Credito 21.59%, well above the 4.4% to 4.61% here.
  • Not for savers who will settle for a lower number: PayPal Colombia lists 3.3% against 4.4% to 4.61% at Insignis Cash, so you trade some yield for the wider set of deposit terms.

KDI Save

Who it suits

  • Savers in Malaysia who want a fixed return on cash they can reach at any time
  • People who can start with a MYR 100 opening deposit and let the balance earn daily
  • Customers who want support over email, phone and help centre and a named bank behind the balance

Who should look elsewhere

  • AXI Card Tarjeta y Credito, listed at 21.59%, for readers shopping purely on the top rate
  • PayPal Colombia at 3.3%, for anyone who wants a higher headline return than the 2.88% to 3.88% range here
  • Plazo ES at 24.19%, for readers who want the highest headline rate on the list rather than a bank cash-management balance

Current offers

KDI Save

Current offer

  • Bonus

    KDI Save promotional interest rate tiers effective 16 June 2026: 3.88% p.a. (Tier 1), 3.38% p.a. (Tier 2), base 2.88% p.a.

    Requires maintaining minimum KDI Invest balance of RM5,000 (Tier 1) or RM50,000 (Tier 2); otherwise base tier 2.88% p.a. applies

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Insignis Cash vs KDI Save
CountryInsignis CashKDI Save
MalaysiaNoYes
United KingdomYesNo

Questions about each

Insignis Cash

What is the minimum deposit, and can I start small?+

The minimum deposit is £0, so there is no floor to clear before you start. Deposits come as easy access, notice and fixed-term options, and fixed terms run 6 to 60. On minimum deposit the account ranks 1 of 370 brands on the site.

Is my money protected?+

Money is covered by the FSCS scheme, listed as FSCS up to GBP 85,000, so the protection comes with a cap you can read. The provider operates under the Financial Conduct Authority's Payment Services Regulations permission, recorded as 813442 for the UK. Hold on to the cap and the licence, since they answer different questions about the same balance.

KDI Save

Does KDI Save charge a monthly fee?+

The monthly fee is MYR 0, and the account is sold on a no monthly fee model, so there is nothing to pay each month for keeping the balance open. Nothing in the access terms adds a charge for taking the money out either.

Who regulates KDI Save?+

The account is licensed by the Securities Commission of Malaysia under eCMSL/A0008/2007, and it is operated by Kenanga Investment Bank Berhad, a Malaysian bank. Keep the licence reference handy for your own records when you open the account.