Updated September 28, 2026 · VaultCue Editorial Team

Top savings accounts compared

1420 accounts, ranked on the terms we checked.

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score. How we rank

Top savings accounts compared
OrderAccountScoreFeaturesKey factsActions
131
Credit Rural de Guinee logo
Credit Rural de GuineePartner
9.3/10
    Headline rate:
    0%
    Rate type:
    Variable
    Minimum deposit:
    GNF 20,000
    ReviewCompareSee alternatives
    132
    Dave logo
    DavePartner
    9.3/10
    • Free ATM
    Minimum deposit:
    $1
    Deposit protection:
    FDIC up to USD 250,000
    Access terms:
    No commitment; withdraw at any time
    ReviewCompareSee alternatives
    133
    Deutsche Bank logo
    Deutsche BankPartner

    Miles & More Blue Credit Card: 12 Abrechnungsmonate ohne Kartenpreis: 12 months without card fee (then 5,50 EUR monthly) plus 500 miles and 40 points

    9.3/10
    • No monthly fee
    • Free ATM
    Headline rate:
    0.5%
    Rate type:
    Variable
    Minimum deposit:
    €0
    ReviewCompareSee alternatives
    134
    Dosh logo
    DoshPartner

    $50 Phone Dollars on first use of the One NZ dosh card

    9.3/10
    • No monthly fee
    Headline rate:
    2.6%
    Rate type:
    Variable
    Minimum deposit:
    NZ$0
    ReviewCompareSee alternatives
    135
    DSB Instaprekening logo
    DSB InstaprekeningPartner
    9.3/10
      Headline rate:
      3.5%
      Rate type:
      Variable
      Minimum deposit:
      SRD 10,000
      ReviewCompareSee alternatives
      136
      Fast Bank logo
      Fast BankPartner
      9.3/10
      • No monthly fee
      Headline rate:
      7% to 10.25%
      Rate type:
      Fixed
      Term:
      1 to 18 months
      ReviewCompareSee alternatives
      137
      ING Conto Arancio logo
      ING Conto ArancioPartner

      4% for 12 months with Conto Corrente Arancio, Conto Arancio and MYMoneyCoach: 4% gross annual for 12 months on Conto Arancio up to 200,000 EUR, extended to 400,000 EUR if at least 100,000 EUR is invested with MYMoneyCoach

      9.3/10
      • No monthly fee
      • Free ATM
      • Joint account
      Headline rate:
      4%
      Rate type:
      Variable
      Minimum deposit:
      €0
      ReviewCompareSee alternatives
      138
      Instabank.fi logo
      Instabank.fiPartner
      9.3/10
      • No monthly fee
      Headline rate:
      2.2% to 2.5%
      Rate type:
      Variable
      Minimum deposit:
      €0
      ReviewCompareSee alternatives
      139
      Fio banka logo
      Fio bankaPartner
      9.3/10
      • No monthly fee
      • Free ATM
      • Joint account
      Headline rate:
      3.5%
      Rate type:
      Variable
      Deposit protection:
      EU DGS up to EUR 100,000
      ReviewCompareSee alternatives
      140
      Jenius logo
      JeniusPartner

      Play & Yay! sticker missions: Total cashback from Rp100,000 per month

      9.3/10
      • Travelers
      • Low FX
      • Free ATM
      Headline rate:
      5%
      Rate type:
      Variable
      Minimum deposit:
      IDR 0
      ReviewCompareSee alternatives

      About Top savings accounts compared

      Savings accounts in this ranking are judged on what decides the worth of a pot: what it costs to hold, how the money behind it is protected and how freely you can reach it. The list covers 1,441 brands, and the trade-off at its centre is the gap between a headline rate that looks generous and a plain deposit that earns less and behaves predictably. Member types differ here: AXI Card and Plazo ES run revolving credit lines, XTB and eToro pay interest on money sitting uninvested, and Crezu ES and Finmercado ES arrange borrowing. Readers weighing cost, safety of the money and how the account works should set every rate beside the account type behind it, because a high rate charged on borrowed money means something different from a high rate paid on money set aside. Fees are the quieter tie-breaker: the median monthly fee sits at €0, the median headline rate at 3.08% and the median minimum deposit at €0.17. Protection also differs, with members sitting under different deposit schemes.

      How we picked

      Every member is scored on weighted measures. Cost carries 35%, the offer measure carries 25% and trust carries 40%, so protection and licensing pull harder than price on its own. Cost reads the monthly fee first: the median in this ranking sits at €0, the upper quartile at €0 and the highest fee seen at €449, then the headline rate against a category whose median sits at 3.08%. Offer covers the account type, the access terms, the rate type and the minimum deposit, so an account that pays well but ties the money up cannot climb on price alone. Trust reads the legal entity, the home country and the deposit protection scheme on record, which is what a saver is really lending confidence to. Figures come from each provider's published terms, fee pages and legal notices, plus public regulator registers where the entity is licensed. Branded partners are listed first because they carry a commercial relationship with the site, and everything after them follows score order, so an early position among partners is a placement rather than a score claim.

      How we rank

      What to look for

      Rate and rate type
      A headline rate means little until you know what it sits on and whether it moves. Here the median headline rate is 3.08% and the upper quartile 4.5%, while a variable rate accounts for 76.8% of entries and a fixed rate for 23.2%.
      Monthly fee
      The median monthly fee in this ranking sits at €0 and the upper quartile at €0, so a standing monthly charge is the exception rather than the rule. The top of the range reaches €449, and that gap is worth checking before opening an account.
      Minimum deposit
      The median minimum deposit sits at €0.17 and the upper quartile at €21.82, with the lowest thresholds at €0. A small floor is friendlier for a first deposit than a high one, especially for a small balance.
      Account type and access
      Easy-access accounts make up 75.6% of this ranking and fixed accounts 18.2%, with notice accounts at 0.4%. Anything tied to a term or revolving should be read as a different product from a savings pot.
      Reaching the money and getting help
      A payout to a bank account covers 88.3% of entries and a wallet payout 30.6%, so the route back to your own money matters as much as the rate. On help, phone support appears in 82.6% of entries and a help centre in 76.7%.
      Currency and exchange cost
      The median number of currencies is 5 and the median exchange cost 0.5%, with the upper quartile of that cost at 2.02%. Multi-currency accounts help savers who earn or spend in more than one currency.

      Frequently asked questions

      Which savings accounts in this ranking pay the most?+

      The highest headline rates here sit on credit and crypto lines rather than on plain deposits. AXI Card shows 21.59% and Plazo ES 24.19% on revolving credit, which is a borrowing price rather than a return. Bit2Me lists 0.5% to 19.2% for holding cryptoassets. For cash set aside, XTB shows 4% and Starling shows 4% under deposit protection.

      How much do monthly fees cost across these savings accounts?+

      Fees are unusually light in this ranking. The median monthly fee sits at €0 and both quartiles at €0 and €0, so most members charge nothing for holding the account. The spread is wide, running from €0 to €449, and a member adds a charge only after a long period of inactivity.

      Which of these savings accounts let me take money out at any time?+

      Easy-access accounts make up 75.6% of this ranking, and those members add and withdraw without a set term. Starling lists money moving in and out whenever the holder wants, and XTB, whose monthly fee is £0, allows withdrawals of any amount to a bank account with no minimum or maximum balance. Pools and locked balances are the exception to check first.

      Is my money protected in these accounts?+

      Protection differs, and the scheme matters as much as the rate. Members here sit under the EU deposit guarantee scheme, the FSCS or the FDIC, with cover stated as FSCS up to GBP 85,000, EU DGS up to EUR 100,000 and FDIC up to USD 250,000 on their own terms. Licensed banks hold 54.5% of the ranking and e-money firms 18.2%, so the licence type is worth checking alongside the rate.

      What is the difference between a savings account and a credit line here?+

      A good part of this ranking is a credit product rather than a savings account. AXI Card and Plazo ES lend on revolving credit, so the headline rate is the price of borrowing and the balance is repaid each cycle. Crezu ES and Finmercado ES arrange loans, and Bit2Me pays a rate on cryptoassets. XTB, eToro and Starling hold money instead, with Starling showing 4% on deposits under FSCS up to GBP 85,000.

      Credit Rural de Guinee

      Ready to try Credit Rural de Guinee?

      Ranked #1 of 10.

      The data behind this ranking

      MetricValueSample
      Median monthly fee0 EUR504
      Lower quartile monthly fee0 EUR504
      Upper quartile monthly fee0 EUR504
      Lowest monthly fee0 EUR504
      Highest monthly fee449 EUR504
      Licence type: bank54.5 %33
      Licence type: e-money18.2 %33
      Licence type: payment-institution27.3 %33
      Median fx fee0.5 %220
      Lower quartile fx fee0 %220
      Upper quartile fx fee2.02 %220
      Lowest fx fee0 %220
      Highest fx fee7 %220
      Median currencies count5347
      Lower quartile currencies count3347
      Upper quartile currencies count12347
      Lowest currencies count1347
      Highest currencies count300347
      Audience: expats25.8 %543
      Audience: travelers23.6 %543

      All data and the CSV

      Finom

      Finom

      #1 in Top savings accounts compared

      8.9/10Visit